Conference Schedule: Symposium on Centralasian Sources and Research

By | 2014年10月8日 | 1,793 views

                                 Conference  Schedule

                                     (preliminary version)

Symposium “Zentralasienforschung – Quellen und Methoden”

Symposium on Centralasian Sources and Research

Georg August Universität Göttingen 23. – 26.Oktober 2014

Ort: Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen,

Platz der Göttinger Sieben 1, 37073 Göttingen

Seminarraum 1.Stock/ Conferenceroom 1st Floor (Telephone 39 3369)

Friday

9:00 – 10:00 Opening Ceremony (Vicepresident of Goettingen University Prof. Dr. Hiltraud Casper-Hehne, Vicedirector of the Library; Dr. Rupert Schaab, )

Session 1 : Chairman Johannes Reckel

10:00 – 10:20 Hartmut Walravens (Berlin) „Cataloguing the Berlin Manchu Collection“

10:20 – 10:40 Tatiana Pang (St.Petersburg) : : “The Sibe language materials in the Institute of Oriental manuscripts, RAS in St.Petersburg”

10:40 – 11:00 Elena Skribnik (München/Munich): “Digitale Konstruktion dreier mongolischer Sprachen (Temporalkonstruktionen)”

 Teabreak 11:00 – 11:20

Session 2 : Chairman Hartmut Walravens

11:20 – 11:40 Weirong Shen (Peking, Renmin Daxue) : “Tibetan Tantric Buddhism in the Tangut Xia, Mongol Yuan and Chinese Ming – A Study based on the Khara Khoto Collection”

11:40 – 12:00 Andreas Siegl (München) : „Die mandschurisch-mongolischen Briefe zwischen den Qing und Tibet aus der Sammlung Qing neige menggutang dang“

12:00 – 12:20 Dorothea Heuschert-Laage (Bern) : „Mongolian Voices of Discontent in Lifanyuan Records from the early Qing period”

12:20 – 12:40 Ondřej Srba (Prague) : “: The banner nobility of Altain Urianhais in the archive documents and oral tradition”

12:40 – 13:00 Ines Stolpe (Bonn) : „Zivilgesellschaftlicher Wandel – postsozialistische Perestroika

in der ländlichen Mongolei?“

Lunchbreak 13:00 – 14:00

Session 3 : Chairwoman Elena Skribnik

14:00 – 14:20 Pavel Rykin (Moscow) :  “The Sino-Mongolian Glossary “Dada yu / Beylu yiyu” from the Ming period”;

14:20 – 14:40 Alimaa Senderjav (Bonn) :  „Phänomenologische Aspekte bei mongolischenVerben

барих, дарах, татах“

14:40 – 15:00 Benjamin Brosig (Stockhom) : „The marking of evidentiality in Mongolian in the context of Central Asia”

15:00 – 15:20 Surun Khanda D. Syrtypova (Moscow) : “The block printing in the Buddhist Monasteries of Transbaykalia in the XVIII to early XX cent., based on field archaeographic research in Buriatia and Chita region.”

15:20 – 15:40 Maria-Katharina Lang (Wien/Vienna) : “Die Sammlung Hans Lederer”

Teabreak 15:40 – 16:00

Session 4: Chairwoman Agnes Birtalan

16:00 – 16:20 Tamira (Hohhot) : “An introduction to the Ancient Oirat Clear Script Manuscripts in the Library of Inner Mongolia Academy of Social Science”

16:20 – 16:40 Bela Kempf (Szeged) : “History of the Oriental Collection in Szeged”

16:40 – 17:00 Attila Rakos (Budapest) : “Written Sources for Studies on the History of Oirat Dialects”

17:20 – 19:00 Visit to the Old Building of the Library to view the Mongolian and Centralasian Manuscripts from the v. Asch Collection

19:15 – 22:00  Welcome Dinner at the Restaurant “Kleiner Ratskeller” (Juedenstraße 30)

Saturday

Session 5:  Chairman Attila Rakos

9:20 – 9:40       Veronika Zikmundova (Prague) :

9:40 – 10:00     Veronika Kapisovska (Prague) :

10:00 – 10:20   Oyunbilig (Peking, Renmin Daxue) : Research on the historical archives about Oirad literary hero Lobsang Shunu——centered on Manchu Grand Council Lufu memorials to the throne”

10:20 – 10:40   Agata Bareja-Starzynska (Warsaw) : „The Oirat Version of the Aṣṭasāhasrikā-prajῆāpāramitā – a Preliminary Report”

10:40 – 11:00   Erdemtu Minggad (Peking, Minzu Daxue) : „Oirat Texts written in the ‘Clear Script’  (todo üseg)  preserved at Ili river in Xinjiang”

Teabreak 11:00 – 11:20

Session 6:  Chairman Oyunbilig

11:20 – 11:40  Jan-Olof Svantesson (Lund) : „Cornelius Rahmn and his works on Kalmuck linguistics”

11:40 – 12:00   Agnes Birtalan (Budapest) : „Gábor Bálint’s Manuscripts of the 19th Century Kalmyk and Khalkha Vernacular Kept in the Hungarian Academy of Sciences”

12:00 – 12:20   Ba. Batubayar (Ürümchi) : “Iǰil Cürem from Kalmyckia and his role in transforming the Oirat script in Xinjiang during the early 20th century”

12:20 – 12:40  Namjil (Ürümchi) : “Remarks on the material of the “Dictionary of the four forms of Oirat dialects”

12:40 – 13:00 Ayalagu (Peking, Minzu Daxue) : “A preliminary survey of the khiimori (kimori) in Ordos”

Lunchbreak 13:00 – 14:00

Session 7 :  Chairwoman Barbara Kellner-Heinkele

14:00 – 14:20  Oliver Corff (Berlin) : “The Making of the Pentaglot: Concepts, Data Structures and Tools”

14:20 – 14:40  Hendrik Boeschoten (Mainz) : “News on manuscripts of Rabghūzī’s Qïṣaṣu l-Anbiyā”

14:40 – 15:00  Michael Dillon : “Chinese sources on modern Xinjiang history: Kashi shi wenshi ziliao”

Teabreak 15:00 – 15:20

Session 8 : Chairman Hendrik Boeschoten

15:20 – 15:40 Ayisima Miersulitan (Berlin) : “Die tschagataischen Handschriften aus den deutschen

Turfan-Expeditionen“

15:40 – 16:00 Ablet Semet (Berlin) :

16:00 – 16:20 Dolqun Qadir (Peking, Ethnic Publishing House) : “On the policy and history of publishing Uighur material at the Ethnic publishing house in Peking”

16:20 – 16:40 Kamili-Abudukelimu (Ürümchi) “Some remarks on the development of the modern Uighur written language”

Teabreak 16:40 – 17:00

17:00 – 18:00  Final discussion – Conclusion

Sunday

10:00 – 11:30   Guided Tour through the old town of Goettingen

 Source: China Mongolian Studies Information Net